QUESTION: I have absolutely no hips or butt so I am considering the Brazilian Butt Lift and hip injections. I really want Beyonce’s hips and a Kim Kardashian’s butt. Is it possible to achieve these looks through surgery? How are these procedures supposed to last? Also, how does weight loss after the procedures affect the area that had work done?

ANSWER: The procedure you are discussing is the Brazilian Butt Lift, which has become more and more popular in the last decade, and shows no sign of slowing down. Is it possible to obtain a Kardashian-like booty through this surgery? Yes. However, your candidacy for the procedure is dependent on several factors:

  1. The amount of fat you have available to transfer
  2. Your bone structure, rib cage diameter and hip bone width

Without the optimal bone anatomy, dramatic curves can still be made with fat cells. Once fat is transferred from the old location to the new location, the results could last forever. HOWEVER, if you gain or lose weight, this will affect the fat cells. For example, if you gain weight after your procedure, the area that received the fat cells will get larger. If you lose weight, the opposite will happen.

If you have a large amount of fat available to transfer, you may be able to have your buttock augmented centrally, and laterally. By augmenting the lateral, or side, of the buttocks you can improve your waist-to-hip ration. This is the key to obtaining Beyonce, Kardashian, or Marilyn Monroe type curves.

It’s very important to remember that your first surgery of a particular type of procedure is often your best shot at obtaining optimal results. As such, if you do not have a lot of fat, or your surgeon does not inject fat in the right locations, you may not have enough fat to transfer in the future. As with all plastic surgery, make sure you do your homework and find a board-certified plastic surgeon who specializes in Brazilian Butt Lift surgery. For additional questions, contact Dr. Kulick’s office!